INCI: Lauramidopropyl Betaine
Use Level: 2 - 20%
Packaging: 200 kg drum
Applications For Use: Detergents for cleansing. Wetting agents in perms. Foaming agents for shampoos. Emulsifiers in creams and lotions. Conditioning agents in skin and hair-care products. Solubilizers for perfumes and flavors.
Probetaina CAPB is an amphoteric surfactant and its primary function is to create, maintain, promote and strengthen the foam in personal care products. It is biodegradable and causes little or no skin irritation.
-C12 fatty chains, with 99% purity.
-Generates excellent foam and is stable in hard water.
-Compared to traditional betaines, it can be used in dosage up to 50% less.