IntegriVITAMIN D Panthenol
In topical cosmetics, product manufacturers often use panthenol as a moisturizer. It converts to Vitamin B5 in the skin and is also formulated in many cosmetics as a softening, soothing, and anti-irritant agent. It also helps your skin build up a barrier against irritation and water loss.
Vitamin B-5 is essential for the body, as well as for the skin, and hair. Panthemol is a derivative of Vitamin B5 and is a staple of many skin care products, such as lotions and cleansers. It’s also found in cosmetics such as lipstick, foundation, and mascara. Panthenol also appears in creams made to treat insect bites, poison ivy, and even diaper rash.
IntegriVITAMIN D-Panthenol is the more stable alcohol form of Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), when applied topically D-Panthenol is absorbed by the skin where it is converted into Pantothenic Acid.
Very good moisturizing properties
Anti-inflammatory and anti-irritation
Humectant for hair
Strong deposition into the cuticle, imparts gloss to the hair and makes it easier to comb through
Deep penetration into the hair cortex, strengthens the hair shaft
Penetrates the scalp and provide the hair roots with Pantothenic Acid
Increases water retention of the keratin structure of fingernails
Improves fingernail flexibility and stability
D-Panthenol is highly viscous, but fairly water soluble material. To make it easy to handle it could be mixed with warm water, but also exposed to heat in water bath. Exposure to heat exceeding 70°C-75°C may cause racemization.Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!
D-Panthenol is stable in neutral or less acidic aqueous solution (pH 4-6), less stable in acidic or alkaline aqueous solution by hydrolytic cleavage. The recommended usage level of D-Panthenol is 0.3% to 5.0% (pharmaceutical: up to 10%).