IntegriLIPID Passion Flower Oil

INCI: Passiflora Incarnata Seed Oil

Use Level: 0.5 - 10% depending on application

Packaging: 420 lb drum

Applications For Use: Anti-Aging, Skin Care, Hair Care, Skin & Hair Conditioning, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Body Care, Eye & Lip Care, Clean Beauty, Wellness

Short Description:

Passion flower oil is a relatively quick penetrating oil with a dry “skin feel”. It has an extraordinarily high content of linoleic acid (up to 75%), an essential fatty acid (EFA) which is readily taken up by the skin and reduces Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) and thereby restores the elasticity of the skin. Unlike other oils, which work by occlusion only, passion flower oil functions curatively by incorporation of the EFA into the stratum corneum, giving a much longer lasting effect than occlusive oils.

Description

Passion flower oil is a relatively quick penetrating oil with a dry “skin feel”. It has an extraordinarily high content of linoleic acid (up to 75%), an essential fatty acid (EFA) which is readily taken up by the skin and reduces Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) and thereby restores the elasticity of the skin. Unlike other oils, which work by occlusion only, passion flower oil functions curatively by incorporation of the EFA into the stratum corneum, giving a much longer lasting effect than occlusive oils.