IntegriLIPID Olive Oil Extra Virgin

INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Use Level: 0.5 - 30% depending on application

Packaging: 420 lb drum

Applications For Use: Anti-Aging, Skin Care, Hair Care, Skin & Hair Conditioning, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Body Care, Eye & Lip Care, Clean Beauty, Wellness

Short Description:

Yellow to greenish-yellow mobile fixed oil with a characteristic odor and taste. Practically insoluble in alcohol, olive oil is miscible with light petroleum. When cooled it begins to become cloudy at 10°C and becomes a soft mass at about 0°C. A key property of Olive oil is the high content of Oleic acid and is hygroscopic in nature. Extraction: Olives are ground to a paste and mixed with water. The mixture is then centrifuged to separate the oil. Shelf life: 2 years.

Description

Yellow to greenish-yellow mobile fixed oil with a characteristic odor and taste. Practically insoluble in alcohol, olive oil is miscible with light petroleum. When cooled it begins to become cloudy at 10°C and becomes a soft mass at about 0°C. A key property of Olive oil is the high content of Oleic acid and is hygroscopic in nature. Extraction: Olives are ground to a paste and mixed with water. The mixture is then centrifuged to separate the oil. Shelf life: 2 years.