IntegriLIPID Cranberry Seed Oil (Refined & Cold Pressed)

INCI: Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil

Use Level: 0.5 - 10% depending on application

Packaging: 420 lb drum

Applications For Use: Anti-Aging, Skin Care, Hair Care, Skin & Hair Conditioning, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Body Care, Eye & Lip Care, Clean Beauty, Wellness

Short Description:

Cranberry Seed Oil contains a unique, natural balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids not found in any other oils. It also contains a high content of natural anti-oxidants.

Description

This exceptional oil aids the absorption and utilization of essential fatty acids in the skin and is said to be a superb moisturizer. The oil is rich in tocopherols (Vitamin E), is light and non-greasy, and easily penetrates the skin. “Cranberries are especially rich in seeds, out of 20 metric tons of berries, only 20 liters of cranberry seed oil are won. It is therefore one of the most precious plant oils.”

Cranberry Seed Oil can be used in moisturizing lip balms, skin balms, creams, lotions, face and eye creams, etc.
This oil may aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Fatty Acid Profile

Palmitic C16:0 3 – 6 Linoleic C18:2 30 – 38
Palmitoleic C16:1 ≤ 0.5 Alpha Linolenic C18:3 30 – 38
Stearic C18:0 0.5 – 2 Icosenoic C20:1 ≤ 1
Oleic C18:1 20 – 26 Tetracosenoic C24:1 ≤ 1