IntegriLIPID Black Currant Oil
Rich in Omega 6, Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), which plays a key role in bodily functions. Powerfully reduces TEWL, helps to maintain skin elasticity and revitalizes dry, damaged aging skin.
Black Currant Seed Oil is very rich in the Omega 6, GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) and is also a good source of ALA (α-linolenic acid C18:3n-3), an Omega 3 essential fatty acid.Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!
The rare GLA is only found in a few plant species. In the body, GLA is directly derived from linolenic acid and further metabolized to auto-coids. These are hormone-like substances which play a key role in a wide range of physiological functions in the human body, especially the skin. It is widely known that linoleic acid strongly reduces trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL).
Gamma-linoleic acid has been established to be an important component in maintaining the elasticity of the skin.
Black Currant Seed Oil may be used as the key ingredient when formulating products for dry, devitalized, damaged and aging skin. It is also excellent in products for sensitive skin, eczema or psoriasis. This oil can be to be used in any proportion in skin care hair care, baby care and suncare products.
Myristic C14:0 ≤ 1Alpha Linolenic C18:3 11 – 17
Palmitic C16:0 6 – 10 Gamma Linolenic C18:3 10 Min
Stearic C18:0 1 – 4 Stearidonic C18:4 2 Min
Oleic C18:1 9 – 16 Icosanoic C20:0 ≤ 1
Linoleic C18:2 40 – 50 Icosenoic C20:1 ≤ 3