IntegriLIPID Apricot Kernel Oil
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Use Level: 0.5 - 10% depending on application
Packaging: 420 lb drum
Applications For Use: Anti-Aging, Skin Care, Hair Care, Skin & Hair Conditioning, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Body Care, Eye & Lip Care, Clean Beauty, Wellness
Apricot kernel oil is a light but rich oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is especially good for mature, sensitive skin that is inflamed or dry. Apricot kernel oil may be used in massage oils for babies and adults and in creams, lotions, balms, and soaps. Shelf Life: 1 year.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile:Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!
14:0 Myristic 4.00%
16:0 Palmitic 4.92%
18:0 Stearic 2.71%
18:1 Oleic 64.76%
18:2 Linoleic 23.61%