IntegriLIPID Almond Oil (Sweet)
INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Use Level: 0.5 - 10% depending on application
Packaging: 420 lb drum
Applications For Use: Anti-Aging, Skin Care, Hair Care, Skin & Hair Conditioning, Color Cosmetics, Sun Care, Body Care, Eye & Lip Care, Clean Beauty, Wellness
Sweet almond oil is an excellent emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily making it useful as a massage or after bath oil. Commonly used in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. Shelf Life: 1 year.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile:Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!
14:0 Myristic 0.10%
16:0 Palmitic 6.60% 16:1
Palmitoleic 0.50% 17:0
Margaric 0.10% 18:0
Stearic 1.40% 18:1
Oleic 63.60% 18:2
Linoleic 25.40% 18:3
Linolenic 0.20% 20:0
Arachidic 0.10% 20:1