IntegriACTIVE Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
IntegriACTIVE Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is an ingredient derived from licorice root extract that is used in skincare and cosmetic formulations. It is primarily used to condition the skin, help soothe irritated or inflamed skin and to improve the texture and feel of the product.
Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, also known as glycyrrhizin, a key component in licorice root extract. Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, native to southern Europe and parts of Asia, such as India.Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!
The plant produces long flowers that are purple to pale whitish blue. Glycyrrhizin is the central sweet-tasting part of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, which can be extracted and used in candies or as a sweetener. Licorice extract is 30 to 50 times sweeter than sugar.
Licorice root extract has also been used in traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years. It is used in traditional Chinese medicine for its soothing effects and its expectorant properties in removing phlegm and mucus from the respiratory tract.
Many of the health benefits provided by licorice come from glycyrrhizin, which is most likely why dipotassium glycyrrhizate is now used in skincare products as a soothing ingredient.